Privacy Policy & Terms & Conditions

Last updated 19 December 2019

 

PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY

 

At NelsonXcreative, we are 100% committed to protecting the privacy and security of our customers, app users, and website visitors. This page aims to help you to understand what information we might collect about you and how we use it. 

 

For all our services, the data controller (the company that is responsible for your privacy) is NelsonXcreative Limited, a limited company, with company number 10528180.

 

Any questions regarding this policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to nelson.dev+support@nelsonxcreative.com or by writing to us at our administration office,

 

 

WHAT THIS POLICY IS ABOUT

 

How we collect information 

The type of information that is collected 

What we do with the information we gather 

Marketing 

Cookies 

Keeping your information 

How to control your personal information 

Your rights 

Sharing your information 

Links to other websites 

Children 

Changes to how we protect your privacy

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION

 

We obtain information about you in a number of ways when you use our website, our apps or contact us by telephone or email.

For example, when you use our website and contact us via our contact form or register to receive emails from us; or when you subscribe or register on any of our apps. Other information we collect when you browse our website may include your IP address and device type. 

 

THE TYPE OF INFORMATION THAT IS COLLECTED

 

Account Information: If you make an online or telephone enquiry or subscribe to any of our apps, the personal information we collect might include name, address, date or birth, landline and /or mobile phone numbers, email and social media profiles. 

 

Transactional Information: If you purchase products or services from us, or provide partner services we might collect debit or credit card details from you. In these circumstances we do not retain your card information. It is provided to and collected by a third party payment processor, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. Please visit https://stripe.com/gb/privacy to view their Privacy Policy. We may collect your main banking details, including account number and sorting code. We store this information securely with our banking partners to assist in collecting payments making payments to our partners using Direct Debit. 

 

Other information you provide to us: such as that requested in online forms or over the telephone to facilitate the provision of services to you. 

 

Online usage information: When you visit or browse our website or use any of our apps, we may gather information, which may include information about your website visit or use of our products or services using cookies (as described in the Cookies section below). 

 

When you send us information: Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our site. Any such transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. 

 

WHAT WE DO WITH INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

 

We use your information in a number of different ways and what we do depends on the information. 

 

When an online visitor fills out an enquiry form, information is captured and stored. This information is stored in an encrypted format on our web server and may also be emailed to us (sensitive purchasing data is not included in the email). This information is only used by us to respond to an online enquiry. 

 

When a user subscribes to our app, information is captured and stored. This information is stored in an encrypted format on our app server and may also be emailed to us (sensitive purchasing data is not included in the email). This information is only used by us to facilitate the provision of products and services to an app subscriber. 

< ++

When a customer or prospective customer provides us with information over the telephone or in person, we may capture and store that information within our systems.

 

This information is only used by us to facilitate the provision of products and services to a customer or prospective customer. 

 

We will only use your personal information for legitimate business purposes to provide the products or services you have requested from us or in which you have expressed an interest. 

 

We will not share your information for marketing purposes with companies outside of our group.

 

Google Analytics 

Our website makes use of Google Analytics for online visitor tracking – you can read more about cookie privacy and Google Analytics at: http://www.cookielaw.org/google-analytics-eu-cookie-law.aspx

 

Marketing 

If you have given us consent, we may send you marketing messages by email. For example, we may send you information about our latest news, products, exclusive offers or events. Customers who consent to receiving marketing emails will always have the option to unsubscribe at any point via a link at the bottom of every email they receive.

 

Customers enquiring online or subscribing to our app are not automatically added to a marketing database and will not be sent unsolicited email marketing without first being asked if they would like to opt in to receive marketing material.

 

Testimonials 

If you give us feedback, we may use it to improve our services and we may publish it online or offline to promote our business and our services. We will ask for your consent before we publish it.

 

Cookies 

Most websites and many apps you visit will use cookies in order to improve your user experience. Cookies enable a website to ‘remember’ you, either for the duration of your visit (using a ‘session cookie’) or for repeat visits (using a ‘persistent cookie’). Our websites and our apps may use session-based cookies to store shopping basket information, so as to enable online purchasing; and persistent cookies to store your unique shopping session identifier on your computer. Any shopping basket information will not be stored on your computer but on the web server hosting the relevant website or app. Only a unique ID will be stored on your computer, to allow us to retrieve the correct information from our database.

 

 

Our websites and our apps may from time to time use persistent cookies (the small text files stored on your computer) to re- cord your preferences or activity between visits. These cookies do not store personal information about you or your computer and you can clear them at any point by deleting your browser history. To learn more or find out additional information regarding cookies you can visit: http://www.aboutcookies.org/ We will not share cookies or any of your data with any other company outside of our group. 

 

Blocking or removing cookies 

 

If you don’t want our websites or our app to store information on your computer or mobile device, it is possible to block some or all cookies, or to delete cookies that have already been set; but you need to be aware that you might lose some functionality and, in these circumstances, we may not be able to provide you with some or all of our products and services. For information on how to control cookies being stored on your computer please see http://www.aboutcookies.org/ 

 

KEEPING YOUR INFORMATION

 

We’ll hold on to your information for as long as is needed to be able to provide the services to you that you have requested.

If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements we may also keep hold of some of your information as required, even after it is no longer needed to provide services to you. 

 

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If you would like to delete or make changes to you personal details, you can do so by getting in touch. 

 

We request your consent to agree to receive marketing emails. If you consent but decide you would like to delete or make changes to you personal details, you can do so by getting in touch by emailing personaldata@NelsonXcreative.pm or you can unsubscribe at any time by following the link in our emails. 

 

You have the right under applicable data protection laws to access information held about you and you can do so by contacting us using the details provided below in this policy.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

 

You have many rights relating to your personal information: 

 

The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used (for example, via the contents of this Privacy Notice) 

The right to request access to personal information held about you and a copy of it; 

The right to obtain, without undue delay, the rectification of inaccurate or incomplete personal data

The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances 

The right to withdraw consent and stop direct marketing messages 

The right to object to the processing of personal data in certain circumstances, for example, where NelsonXcreative processes personal data for legitimate purposes but you do not feel that your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms have been protected

The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider on your behalf where technically feasible.

The right to complain to your data protection regulator which, in the UK, is the Information Commissioner’s Office. 

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

 

We promise to keep your details, including your name, address, email or credit card information safe and will never sell your data on to any third party.

 

However, we share your data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you, as set out in this statement: 

 

Companies that do things to get your purchases to you, such as payment service providers and delivery companies 

Professional service providers, such as marketing agencies or website hosts, who help us run our websites 

Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies, so we can help tackle fraud 

Companies approved by you: for example, third party service providers such as satellite or cable TV or broadband providers with whom we are communicating on your behalf as part of our service to you.

We may provide third parties with aggregated but anonymised information and analytics about our customers that does not identify you.

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

 

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our websites (www.NelsonXcreative.pm and app.NelsonXcreative.pm) and our apps. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website. 

 

CHILDREN

 

We aim to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please ask your parent or guardian’s permission before you provide us with personal information.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY 

 

From time to time we may change our privacy policy to reflect how we are processing your data. We will always update the privacy policy on our website, so please try to read it when you visit the website, the latest update date can be found in the top right hand corner of this document.

 

==

GENERAL TERMS

==

 

TERMS OF WEBSITE USE

 

This page (together with the documents referred to on it) tells you the terms of use on which you may make use of any of our websites, whether as a guest or a registered user. Please read these terms of use carefully before you start to use the sites. By using our sites, you indicate that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree to these terms of use, please refrain from using our sites.

 

INFORMATION ABOUT US

www.NelsonXcreative.com is operated by NelsonXcreative Limited (“We”). We are registered in England and Wales under company number 10528180.

 

ACCESSING OUR SITES

Access to our sites is permitted on a temporary basis, and we reserve the right to withdraw or amend the service we provide on our sites without notice (see below). We will not be liable if for any reason our sites is unavailable at any time or for any period.

From time to time, we may restrict access to some parts of our sites, or our entire sites, to users who have registered with us.

If you choose, or you are provided with, a user identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential, and you must not disclose it to any third party. We have the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these terms of use.

You are responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our sites through your internet connection are aware of these terms, and that they comply with them.

 

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our sites, and in the material published on it except to the extent that it is user generated content.Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.

You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our sites for your personal reference and you may draw the attention of others within your organisation to material posted on our sites.

You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of material on our sites must always be acknowledged.

You must not use any part of the materials on our sites for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors.

If you print off, copy or download any part of our sites in breach of these terms of use, your right to use our sites will cease immediately, you will indemnify us for the consequences of such breach and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

RELIANCE ON INFORMATION POSTED

Commentary and other materials posted on our sites are not intended to amount to advice on which reliance should be placed. We therefore disclaim all liability and responsibility arising from any reliance placed on such materials by any visitor to our sites, or by anyone who may be informed of any of its contents.

 

OUR SITES CHANGES REGULARLY

We aim to update our sites regularly, and may change the content at any time. If the need arises, we may suspend access to our sites, or close it indefinitely. Any of the material on our sites may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update such material.

 

OUR LIABILITY

The material displayed on our sites is provided without any guarantees, conditions or warranties as to its accuracy. To the extent permitted by law, we and third parties connected to us hereby expressly exclude:

all conditions, warranties and other terms which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or otherwise;

any liability for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage incurred by any user in connection with our sites or in connection with the use, inability to use, or results of the use of our sites, any websites linked to it and any materials posted on it, including:

loss of income or revenue;

loss of business;

loss of profits or contracts;

loss of anticipated savings;

loss of data;

loss of goodwill; and

wasted management or office time, whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract or otherwise, even if foreseeable.

This does not affect our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, nor our liability for fraudulent misrepresentation nor any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

 

INFORMATION ABOUT YOU AND YOUR VISITS TO OUR SITES

We process information about you in accordance with our privacy policy. By using our sites, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.

 

TRANSACTIONS CONCLUDED THROUGH OUR SITES

Contracts for the supply and use of our digital dashboard and any of the NelsonXcreative Mobile Applications (as publicised on our sites) are governed by our terms and conditions relevant to the registered user type.

 

DEFAMATION, VIRUSES, HACKING AND OTHER OFFENCES

You must not post content onto our sites which is defamatory or in breach of intellectual property rights.

You must not misuse our sites by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our sites, the server on which our sites is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our sites. You must not attack our sites via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack.

By breaching clause 10.2, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our sites will cease immediately.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our sites or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any websites linked to it.

 

LINKING TO OUR SITES

You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it, but you must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.

You must not establish a link from any websites that is not owned by you.

Our sites must not be framed on any other sites, nor may you create a link to any part of our sites other than the home page. We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.

If you wish to make any use of material on our sites other than that set out above, please contact us.

 

LINKS FROM OUR SITES

Where our sites contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. We have no control over the contents of those sitess or resources, and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

 

JURISDICTION AND APPLICABLE LAW

The English courts will have non-exclusive jurisdiction over any claim arising from, or related to, a visit to our sites although we retain the right to bring proceedings against you for breach of these conditions in your country of residence or any other relevant country.

These terms of use and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with them or their subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England and Wales.

 

VARIATIONS

We may revise these terms of use at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we made, as they are binding on you. Some of the provisions contained in these terms of use may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on our sites.

 

YOUR CONCERNS

If you have any concerns about material which appears on our sites, please contact us.